Privacy Policy

The themediamix.com.au Website (Website) is licensed to and operated by The Australian Media Mix Pty Ltd ABN 31 122 987 955. By using the Website, you agree to be bound and abide by the information pertaining to and outlined with the particulars stated below:

Copyright

All information, text, material, graphics, software and advertisements on the Website (the Content) are copyright of The Media Mix and/or its licensors or related bodies corporate unless expressly indicated otherwise on the Website and is protected by copyright law. The Content may not be modified, copied, reproduced, republished, framed, uploaded to a third party, posted, transmitted; distributed or commercially exploited in any way except as set out below:

You may retrieve the Content for personal, non-commercial purposes only. You may email Content to another person, provided it is for non-commercial informative purposes only and includes this copyright notice. You may save a local, temporary copy of material or send it to your printer for your own personal, non-commercial use or in order to inform potential users about Content. Other names and logos displayed on the network may be trademarks of third parties and may only be used with their permission.

Third Party Sites

The Website contains links to other third party websites. These sites are not owned or controlled by The Media Mix and as such it makes no representations, warranties or endorsements of such websites. Accessing linked sites is entirely at your own risk.

Accuracy of Information

The Media Mix endeavours to ensure that information appearing on the Website is correct at the time of collation; however, no representation is made as to the completeness or accuracy of the information it contains. The Media Mix makes no representations as to the suitability of the content or information on this Website for any purpose. The Media Mix accepts no responsibility for any mistakes, mis-descriptions or inaccuracies, whether by inclusion or omission and whether negligent or otherwise, or if information may have become out of date. If The Media Mix has published information that is incorrect, please kindly advise of such so that the information may be corrected, by using our ‘contact us’ details.

Limitation of Liability

The Media Mix does not warrant that the Website will be provided on an uninterrupted basis, that your access to the Website will be error-free or that the content or information will be free of any viruses or defects that may damage your computer. In addition, The Media Mix shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites. You understand and agree that you must take your own precautions as to virus checking and security of your computer and/or network. The Media Mix will not be liable for any losses, claims or damages whatsoever including special, indirect or consequential damages, loss of revenue or loss of data as a result of the use of the Website. The Media Mix reserves the right to add, modify or delete any information on the Website at any time and any references to products or services are provided ‘as is’ without any warranty or implied term or condition of any kind. All other warranties, whether express or implied (including, without limitation implied warranties as to merchantability and fitness) in relation to the Website are expressly excluded, except where prohibited by legislation.

Privacy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices of The Australian Media Mix Pty Ltd ABN 31 122 987 955 who operates the themediamix.com.au website (Website). If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should use our contact us details for such enquiries.

Our commitment to privacy

We are committed to safeguarding your information. This means that, among other things, we will comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws. If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will try to contact your via email using the most recent information we have. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the policy regularly for any changes that have been made.

Why we may collect your personal information

You can browse most pages and sections on the Website without providing any personal information. At times you may be asked to provide personal information to us. It is at your discretion whether or not to provide the personal information requested. Where you purchase products from the Website, we may collect information to deliver products to you, to complete other transactions with you or to better understand your requirements and preferences. Where you indicate, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, special offers and other information that may of interest or benefit to you.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you in several ways. For example, we might ask for your contact information when you correspond with us, make a purchase or request information. In addition, when you ask to be included in an email mailing list, we collect and store the information you provide in a secure database. Your use of the information and services available through the Website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

Do not wish to receive updates from us?

If you do not want to receive information from us, please contact us and we will respect your request.

Use of information collected

We may monitor site usage and customer traffic patterns to assist with site development and layout, along with gathering statistical information with the purpose of understanding our customers and traffic patterns. We may provide this statistical and site related information to reputable third-party vendors, however these aggregated statistics will not contain personally identifying information. If you purchase products from the Website, any personal information we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so we can provide you with the products you have requested. We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorized by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

Access to your personal information

In most cases you will have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Please direct all requests for access to your personal information by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes but is not limited to: circumstances where giving access would be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; or prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity. We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Securing and storing your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. Personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. In both casts, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information.

Third Party Sites

The Website provides links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of the businesses and companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is advisable that you examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.